Sixmilebridge

Founded 1904

Co. Clare

Corrys Mary I edge out Fitzpatricks NUIG

Fitzgibbon cup mary i v nuig colm galvin

Want to manage your club's membership online this year? We've seen revenue increase by 30%.

See More

 

Club mates Brian Corry and Barryfitzpatrick crossed swored in the Fitzgibbon cup today with Corry's Mary I coming out on top by a single point against NUIG.

Fitzgibbon Cup quarter-final line-up:

(1st team named has home venue, dates and times to be confirmed tommorrow)

UL v UCC

IT Carlow v LIT

DCU v Mary I

UCD v DIT

Mary Immaculate College 1-20 NUI Galway 2-16
John Fallon reports from Mary Immaculate College, Limerick

Source: The42.ie

FORMER CLARE MINOR Gary Cooney was the hero today as Fitzgibbon Cup champions Mary Immaculate snatched a last gasp victory to keep their hopes of a three-in-a-row alive.

NUIG, needing only a draw to advance, led by two points in injury-time but were caught by a late rally from the holders.

Limerick’s Aaron Gillane took his haul to 0-11 and then Cooney raced in to level the match.

Mary I had time for one final attack and in the third minute of injury-time Cooney gained possession and the O’Callaghan Mills clubman made enough room to fire over a dramatic winner from the left to book a quarter-final spot away to DCU.

It was heartbreaking for a NUIG side with three of Galway’s starting fifteen from the All-Ireland final in their ranks and while the Mannion brothers Padraic and Cathal made impressions, it was All-Star Conor Whelan who looked to have carried them to the knockout stages.

The Young Hurler of the Year struck for two cracking goals in the second half and finished with 2-3, but it wasn’t enough in the end.

Mary I, lining out without Na Piarsaigh’s Thomas Grimes, led by 0-6 to 0-3 after eleven minutes after Gillane landed five frees.

Three frees from Darragh Burke cut the gap to 0-7 to 0-6 after 19 minutes following a good point from the left by Cork’s Luke Meade.

Gillane was denied but Colin Guilfoyle pounced to drill home a goal after David Prendergast pointed and that put the reigning champions ahead by 1-8 to 0-6.

Efforts from Gary Cooney and Gillane ensured they turned around leading by five after two more frees from Burke kept NUIG in contention.

Whelan took over after the restart and was a constant threat, shooting home the equalizer with a quality strike to the net to tie the sides at 1-12 apiece going into the final quarter.

A run from Brian Concannon, who made his senior debut for Galway against Antrim at the weekend, set up Whelan for what seemed to be the clinching score when his goal made it 2-15 to 1-14 with six minutes left.

But the champions didn’t panic and when Gillane shredded the lead with a string of points, Cooney stepped forward to level and them shoot the score which keeps them in contention to become the first team since UCC in 1998 to win the Fitzgibbon Cup three years in a row, having won it for the first time in 2016.

Scorers for Mary Immaculate: Aaron Gillane 0-11 (0-10f, 01 ’65), Colin Guilfoyle 1-1, Gary Cooney 0-3, Eoghan Cahill (0-1f), David Prendergast, Luke Meade, Pa Ryan, Brian Corry 0-1 each.

Scorers for NUI Galway: Conor Whelan 2-3, Darragh Burke 0-9 (0-8f), Padraic Mannion, Brian Concannon, Aidan Helebert, Ronan Elwood 0-1 each.

Mary Immaculate College

  1. Eoghan Cahill (Birr, Offaly)

  2. Chris McCullagh (Moycarkey-Borris, Tipperary)

  3. David Prendergast (Lismore, Waterford)

  4. Sean Burke (Grenagh, Cork)

  5. Darragh Peters (Kilruane McDonaghs, Tipperary)

  6. Shane Taylor (Broadford, Clare)

  7. Tim O’Mahony (Newtownshandrum, Cork)

8. James Mackey (Éire Óg Nenagh, Tipperary)

  1. Pa Ryan  (Newport Gaels, Tipperary)

  2. Luke Meade (Newcestown, Cork)

  3. Cian Lynch (Patrickswell, Limerick)

  4. Colin Guilfoyle (Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare)

  5. Gary Cooney (O’Callaghan’s Mills, Clare)

  6. Aaron Gillane (Patrickswell, Limerick)
    15. Brian Corry (Sixmilebridge, Clare)

NUI Galway

  1. Shane Hennessy (Éire Óg Nenagh, Tipperary)

2. Barry Fitzpatrick (Sixmilebridge, Clare)

  1. Conor Cosgrave (Ardrahan, Galway)
  2. Ciaran O Connor (Kilnadeema-Leitrim, Galway)

  3. Sean Loftus (Turloughmore, Galway)

  4. Conor Ryan (Éire Óg Nenagh, Tipperary)

  5. Padraic Mannion (Ahascragh-Fohenagh, Galway)

  6. Brian Concannon (Killimordaly, Galway)

  7. Shane Fletcher (Roscrea, Tipperary)

  8. Cathal Mannion (Ahascragh-Fohenagh, Galway)

  9. Darragh Burke (St Thomas, Galway)

  10. Conor Whelan (Kinvara, Galway)

  11. John Fox (Ahane, Limerick)

  12. Michael Lynch (Kilnadeema-Leitrim, Galway)

  13. Aidan Helebert (Gort, Galway)

Subs

  1. Ronan Elwood  (Liam Mellows, Galway) for Helebert (36)
  2. Gearoid Loughnane (Loughrea, Galway) for Fox (42)

Referee: Alfie Devine (Westmeath)

Other News

Download Clubify and subscribe for more news.

Ticketdraw2

Last Chance to win 2 All Ireland final tickets

We have received a donation of 2 stand tickets for the 20...

Shop123

Club Shop - Next Opening Fri 24th August

SMB club shop will be CLOSED Friday 17th August. Will op...

U10 smb halftime talk 2

Under 11 Hurling Update

Under 11 training will take place at 7pm Wednesdays in Ca...

Ccf14082018

Lotto Results 13/08/2018

.

20180813 231605

Minor A Round 3

Sixmilebridge 0-14 Inagh/Kilnamona 1-21 Last Friday even...

20180812 paidifitz2

Busy times ahead for our Under 10s

The multitudes flocked and thronged to O'Garney Park last...

Download Clubify

Get live information for Club on the Clubify App

App Store Google Play